NY I88374 November 22, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I88374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8040 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a table leg from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated November 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a table leg consisting of a solid brass fluted tube measuring approximately 13 ½” in length and 7/8” in diameter. Attached around the midsection of the tube is a section of black PVC plastic, underneath which is secured black cotton tassels measuring approximately 6” long which surround the tube. Strips of woven fabric with a floral pattern measuring approximately 7” long and ¼” wide are glued to the outside of the PVC section. At the ends of the strips are paper flowers. Attached below the PVC section is a wooden disc measuring approximately 2 ¼” in diameter which gives the hanging tassels and woven fabric strips a skirted effect. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the table leg will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Of metal.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division