NY I88370 December 10, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a “Princess Decorating Kit” from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated November 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and photographs of a toy “Princess Decorating Kit” consisting of 3 metal cookie cutters (heart-shaped, cog wheel shaped, and triangular-shaped), 1 pink ABS spoon, 1 pink ABS knife, and 1 pink melamine bowl that measures approximately 4-1/2 inches in width x 6 inches in length x 2-1/2 inches in depth. All components are imported together in a polybag and intended as a toy set for children 8 years and older to encourage adult role-play activities. The applicable subheading for the Princess Decorating Kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division