NY I87913 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a Fashion Bride Play Set from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, SKU #803893, Fashion Bride Play Set, is a toy outfit that consists of a bride’s headdress, a bride’s wrist corsage, and a plastic ring. The head- dress is adorned with white ribbons and purple flowers and is made of man-made fibers. The wrist corsage has a white flower and a purple tie and is also made of man-made fiber. The ring has a purple faux gem. All the articles are designed to work together for a girl four years and older to imitate the grown up behavior of being a bride. The applicable subheading for SKU #803893, Fashion Bride Play Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division