NY I87693 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Shirley Price Funrise Toy Corporation 6115 Variel Avenue Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727 RE: The tariff classification of a Beauty Blaze Cosmetic Set from China. Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #21829, Beauty Blaze Cosmetic Set, is a toy set designed for a child to role-play as a grown-up. The set consists of 2 rouges, 2 plastic hair clips, 1 lipstick, 1 plastic ring, 1container of glitter, and 1plastic comb packaged together in a pink plastic tote bag. The bag measures approximately 5-1/2 inches in height x 2 inches in width x 7-1/2 inches in length and has depressions to hold the various set articles. The bag also has a carrying handle. The applicable subheading for Item #21829, Beauty Blaze Cosmetic Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division