NY I87550 November 14, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I87550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Julie Scoggan Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. 612 East Dallas Rd., Ste., 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of a wedding light set from China. Dear Ms. Scoggan: In your letter dated October 21, 2002, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is an electric wedding light set, known as the 20-Lite Wedding Bells Set (item number 174334), that consists of an electrical white wire harness with 20 plastic white sockets containing miniature clear light bulbs. Each bulb has a plastic white bell-shaped cover decorated with glitter in noting the bell-covered lights are tied in pairs by means of ornate textile white bows. This light set is advertised for indoor use in decorating such areas as arches, doorways, tables, and columns. The applicable subheading for this wedding light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division