NY I87525 November 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I87525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20330304 is a boy’s lined and insulated half-fingered glove with an outershell constructed of a polyester fleece fabric in a camouflage-printed fabric. The glove features a sewn- on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use and also a slit across the palmside thumb which allows the wearer to expose their thumb. Additional features include a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm which extends to a middle finger hem, a knitted cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20330301, 20330302, 20330303, 20330307 and. 20330309. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division