NY I87406 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I87406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Shirley V. Child Trade Reach, Inc. 8798 Sonoma Lake Blvd. Boca Raton, FL 33434 RE: The tariff classification of the AiroGym exercise equipment from China. Dear Ms. Child: In your letter dated October 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as the AiroGym, an exercise aid used to improve blood flow in the legs. The item is designed for use ,when seated, to reduce the risk of Deep Vein Thrombosis, in particular for aircraft passengers on extended flights. The AiroGym is orally inflated with air to half or three-quarters full. When placed on the floor in front of a seated person, the feet may be placed on the device to exercise the legs. The product will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA, as other exercise equipment. The applicable subheading for the AiroGym will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 4. 6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division