NY I87388 November 4, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I87388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.32.1010 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of AM/FM clock radio from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated October 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question (sample provided), is an AM/FM clock radio. It is a tabletop model, CVS item number 113058, that incorporates a digital LED clock and an alarm. The radio operates with an external source of power providing a full range of AM/FM radio broadcasts. A 9-volt battery is provided which serves as merely a back up for the clock in the event of a power outage. The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio, item number 113058 will be 8527.32.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock: Valued not over $40 each … Incorporating a digital clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division