NY I87387 November 4, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I87387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.32.1010 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM clock radio from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated October 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question (sample provided) is an AM/FM clock radio. It is a table-top model, CVS item number 113046, that incorporates an LED digital clock, a dual alarm and a night light with its own on/off switch. The radio is operated with an external source of power and provides a full range of AM/FM radio broadcasts. A 9-volt battery provides a back up for the clock and alarm in the event of a power failure. It cannot operate the AM/FM radio receiver. The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio, item number 113046 will be 8527.32.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock: Valued not over $40 each … Incorporating a digital clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division