NY I87294 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a dog toy from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Plush Dog Toy,” item number SKU 803618. It is made of a pile textile fabric sewn to resemble a football. Attached onto each end is a rope bone constructed from lengths of twisted textile yarns which are knotted at the ends to prevent unraveling. The article will be imported in other styles that include a basketball, a soccer ball or a baseball. The applicable subheading for the “Plush Dog Toy” will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division