NY I87143 October 17, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Broad Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of glass ball Christmas tree ornaments. The Christmas tree ornaments have the year 2000 printed on the front. The first sample is known as Tinker Bell, item #PD0208316. The Tinker Bell figurine is attached to the top of the Christmas tree ornament. The second sample is known as Eeyore, item #PD0208317. It is designed with the Eeyore figurine attached to the top. The figurines are made of 60% polyresin and 40% calcium carbonate. A loop string is attached to the top of the Christmas ornaments for the purpose of hanging them on the Christmas tree. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornaments with figurines attached will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division