NY I87122 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I87122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Gail Hagans D. L. Bynum & Company Inc. 510 Plaza Drive, Suite 1890 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a soap dispenser/scrubber from China. Dear Ms. Hagans: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, on behalf of IBS, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a scrubber brush that dispenses soap as needed for washing dishes. It has a hollow plastic handle which contains the soap and a scrubber head composed of plastic bristles. The applicable subheading for the soap dispenser/scrubber will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division