NY I87110 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I87110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S465LF200, is a man’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 60% cotton/40% nylon fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a one-snap closure at the neck and five left-over-right button closures along the front placket. The jacket also has long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two bellows chest pockets with flap closures, an inner pocket with a button and loop closure, two vertical front pockets at the waist, two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division