NY I87006 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Princess Kaleidoscope Kit from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Princess Kaleidoscope Kit, is a “make your own kaleidoscope” set that consists of 1 PVC tube (approximately 8 inches in length), 2 sticker sheets, 3 color-your-own wraps, 12 assorted colored markers, 15 assorted colored plastic beads, and an instruction sheet. The kit enables children three years of age and older to assemble a rudimentary toy kaleidoscope. The applicable subheading for the Princess Kaleidoscope Kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division