NY I86544 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I86544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Mr. Marc D. Torrence V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 291929 Nashville, TN 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of Gel Trip Grips from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of TripGrip, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Gel Trip Grip, no style number is shown. The item has a neoprene base and is filled with gel material. The exterior covering is flocked lycra material. The article is designed to wrap around the steering wheel of a vehicle and is secured via the attached hook and loop fastener. The driver may exercise his or her hands, while driving the vehicle, by squeezing the Trip Grips. In addition, the product offers comfort in extreme temperatures and provides a better grip on the steering wheel. The Trip Grip will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other exercise equipment. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Trip Grip will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division