NY I86311 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I86311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated September 18, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8499, “Mason”, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The garment is lined in the body, sleeves and hood with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket also features long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front pockets at the waist, an inner pocket and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division