NY I86251 October 8, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter-top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated September 17, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S03-75-195 is a woman’s halter top constructed from 64 percent polyester, 34 percent rayon and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, a back zipper closure and ties at the back of the neck. The garment provides no coverage for the shoulders and the upper back. The applicable subheading for style S03-75-195 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style S03-75-195 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division