NY I85965 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a Fantasy Dress Up Tiara Accessory Set from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated September 6, 2002, on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #858562, Fantasy Dress Up Tiara Accessory Set, is a toy set that consists of 1 plastic wand with a pink textile star top, 1 plastic headband with a pink textile tiara, 1 pink plastic toy necklace, 1 plastic pair of toy clip-on pink earrings, and 1 pair of purple textile shoe covers decorated with a green star on the toes. The articles are packaged in a zippered plastic see-through carry case with pink textile top and handles. The set is designed for a child to role-play as a princess. The applicable subheading for Item #858562, Fantasy Dress Up Tiara Accessory Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division