NY I85894 September 25, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I85894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Mr. Marc Ladyga Uhlr Gear P.O. Box 775937 Steamboat Springs, CO 80477 RE: The tariff classification of dog saddle bags from China. Dear Mr. Ladyga: In your letter dated September 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 30008 is a dog saddle bag composed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The item is fastened around the dog’s shoulders by an adjustable strap and buckles, there is a saddle bag on each side of the dog connected by adjustable straps to a top pad and adjustable straps and buckles secure the item underneath the animal’s belly. The sample is gold in color. Style 30030 is identical to style 30008, except that it has a camouflage design. The applicable subheading for the styles 30008 and 30030 will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The sample is not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division