NY I85799 September 18, 2002 CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 I85799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 LTD 12 W 57th Street 5th floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a filled neck wrap from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Cable Knit Neck Wrap consists of a filled inner pouch inserted into an outer cable knit pouch, measuring approximately 34 inches long, and 8 inches at its widest width. The inner pouch is made of 90 percent polyester and 10 percent cotton and filled with a blend of 70 percent buckwheat, 29 percent flaxseed, and 1 percent lavender. The outer, cream-colored, cable knit pouch is made from 70 percent acrylic and 30 percent wool. The neck wrap is folded and sold in an organza bag with a satin ribbon drawstring. The applicable subheading for the neck wrap will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division