NY I85760 September 4, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.6000 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026 RE: The tariff classification of BBQ grills from China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated August 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Virco Associates, Inc. on tariff classification. The merchandise consists of two gas barbecue grills. The Virco 720-0010 Series is made of stainless steel. It is 48 inches high by 56 inches long by 23 inches wide. It has a cooking area of 640 square inches. The Virco 720-0010 weighs 160 pounds. The Virco 720-0008 Series has a cooking area of 480 square inches. It weighs 97 pounds. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division