N263666 April 24, 2015 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.6000 Mr. John M. Foote Baker & McKenzie LLP 815 Connecticut Ave. Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue propane grill from China Dear Mr. Foote: In your letter dated April 10, 2015, on behalf of your client Char-Broil L.L.C., a division of W.C. Bradley Co, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Prototype Grill under development by Char-Broil. The grill is identified as an “urban-sized” grill (also known as an “urban grill”). The grill will weigh approximately 100 pounds, will be made of steel and operate on propane gas. It will measure approximately 46 inches wide by 21.9 inches deep by 45.7 inches high. The grill will have a cooking grate of 35 inches high. It will feature two burners measuring approximately 320 square inches of cooking surface and an additional warming rack that measures 100 square inches. As imported, the product is designed to be used with a full-size 20 pounds gas tank. The top portion of the grill (the cooking chamber), will consist of the grilling surface, the burners, the controls and the lid. The “cabinet” the structural base frame of the grill may be used separately. The applicable subheading for the Prototype Grill an “urban-sized” grill (also known as an “urban grill”) will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cooking appliances and plate warmers for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, other than portable, other. The general rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division