NY I85532 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I85532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Linda Lee Fiskars Brands, Inc. 2537 Daniels Street Madison, WI 53718 RE: The tariff classification of a rope light from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted consists of a transparent plastic tube-like harness containing miniature lights and a power cord that measures approximately 17 feet long. The rope light is used to hang inside a shade structure to not only give light but for decorative and mood setting purposes. The applicable subheading for the rope light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division