NY I85431 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I85431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000 Ms. Kimberly M. Novak Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a gas tube arrester Dear Ms. Novak: In your letter dated August 13, 2002, on behalf of Marconi Communications, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, a gas tube arrester is an electrical device that serves to protect against electrical surges, power spikes and lightening strikes. It is used in conjunction with telecommunication equipment. In operation, it is designed to absorb any type of electrical surge, thereby easing the flow of electricity to the telecommunication equipment and avoiding damage. The applicable subheading for the gas tube arrester will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division