N363339
July 20, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:CEE007:N2:220
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000
Annelori Roder Littelfuse Inc. 6133 N River Road, Suite 500 Rosemont, IL 60018 RE: The tariff classification of electrostatic discharge (ESD) suppressors from the Philippines Dear Ms. Roder: In your letter dated July 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration in this request are three versions of Littelfuse ESD suppressors, identified individually as model numbers AXGD1, PGB1, and XGD. All three models are described as one-channel, bidirectional polymer ESD protection devices designed for sensitive electronic equipment and high-speed dataline applications. In use, the devices are surface mounted within electronic assemblies or circuit board assemblies to suppress fast-rising electrostatic discharge transients while preserving signal integrity and minimalizing data loss. All models are rated at a maximum DC voltage of 24V. In your request, you suggest the ESD suppressors are classifiable under subheading 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the ESD suppressors will be 8536.30.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the

classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division