NY I85380 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 I85380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0080 Ms. Judith Salehzadeh American Overseas Transport Ltd. 165 Hansen Court, Suite 110 wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester unbleached or bleached tricot knit fabric from China. Dear Ms. Salehzadeh: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, on behalf of your client Genie B’S Specialties Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “Polyester Tricot”, is an unbleached or bleached warp knit fabric composed of 100% filament polyester. Weighing approximately 45 g/m2, it is assumed that this product will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that his fabric will be used in the production of mattress pads. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6005.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. Goods classifiable in subheading 6005.31.0080, HTS, which have been produced in China are not currently subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division