N182120 September 15, 2011 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0080 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Pisani & Roll LLP 1629 K Street NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of polyester warp knit double-faced compressible core fabric from China Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated August 23, 2011, on behalf of your client Global Textile Alliance, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style Spacer. According to your correspondence and sample, this is a warp knit fabric composed wholly of polyester filament yarns. It is characterized by an openwork mesh surface linked to a continuous surface featuring columns of stitches in close proximity. The space between the two surfaces is formed by monofilament yarns flowing from one side of the fabric to the other, forming a compressible core approximately 4 mm in thickness. Your correspondence indicates that this product weighs 280 g/m2 and will be imported in a width of 215 centimeters. The applicable subheading for style Spacer will be 6005.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004: of synthetic fibers: unbleached or bleached, other: other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division