NY I85374 August 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WN62614 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket is tailored and features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, two side seam pockets and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket also has a drawstring tightening in the back. The applicable subheading for style WN62614 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Style WN62614 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division