NY I85360 September 10, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I85360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0040 Ms. Jenette Stuart Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005-1216 RE: The tariff classification of a motion sensor alarm from China Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of Wild Plant Toys, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the alarm, identified as a “Keep Out” motion sensor alarm, is a battery operated device that can sound an alarm. It consists of a plastic housing with a hook, five push buttons for programming, and a built-in speaker. In operation, the alarm feature is motion activated unless overridden by means of a pre-programmed code. The applicable subheading for the “Keep Out” motion sensor, item 92005, will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division