N216136 May 17, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0040 L. Paulie Nichols Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. 900 Town and Country Ste 15 Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless door chime from China Dear Mr. Nichols: In your letter dated May 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Jasco Products Company. The item concerned is a wireless door chime, item # 19238. The item consists of two separate units, a wireless door chime and a wireless door button. The chime unit incorporates a sound module that can play 32 different sound selections. It also incorporates an RF receiver and an LCD screen that displays the time of day and temperature. The chime unit operates on 2 AA batteries which are not included. The door button incorporates an RF transmitter and a thermistor that is used to detect the outside temperature. The door button operates on 2 AAA batteries which are not included. The system has a 150 ft transmission range. In use the door chime unit would be mounted/placed within the user’s home. The door button would be mounted on the outside of the house using double sided foam tape. When the door button is pressed a wireless RF signal is transmitted to the door chime unit. When the RF transmission is received the chime unit will play a sound/song selection. As a secondary function, the door chime unit also displays the time of day and the indoor/outdoor temperature. Based on value, component weight, general physical characteristics and the expectation of the ultimate purchaser, the essential character of this system is imparted by its function as a sound signaling device (a door bell/chime). The applicable subheading for the wireless door chime, item # 19238 will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other sound signaling apparatus”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division