NY I85066 September 18, 2002 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 I85066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000; 6702.90.3500 Ms. Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of assorted napkin rings from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated, August 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. We have received six samples of napkin rings with various designs. The first sample is identified as style number SK2155NR. The napkin ring is made of wire and it has been completely wrapped with brown paper. The napkin ring is adorned with artificial red roses, green and gold artificial leaves and red styrofoam berries. The artificial flowers impart the essential character to this napkin ring. Style number SK2151NR is a napkin ring made of wire that has been wrapped with brown paper. It is designed with plastic beaded berries and man-made fiber green leaves. The berries and leaves are glued onto the napkin ring. The berries impart the essential character to this item. Style number SKS396NR is a napkin ring made of wire that has been wrapped with jute fabric. It is designed with a jute basket that is filled with multicolor artificial flowers. The artificial flowers impart the essential character to this item. Style number SKS418NR is a wire napkin ring that is wrapped with green fabric. The napkin ring is adorned with a purple bouquet of artificial flowers with green plastic berries. The artificial flowers impart the essential character to this napkin ring. Style number SKS398NR is a wire napkin ring that has been covered with artificial green leaves. This napkin ring is designed with three artificial pink roses and artificial green leaves. The artificial flowers impart the essential character to this item. Style number SKS414NR is a wire napkin ring that has been wrapped with brown paper. This napkin ring is adorned with a bird in the nest with eggs. The bird and the eggs are made of styrofoam. The plastic bird imparts the essential character to this item. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers SK2151NR and SKS414NR will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers SK12155NR, SKS396NR, SKS418NR and SKS398NR will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division