NY I85013 September 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Travis: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia, Ltd. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 97N2271 is a woman’s tunic-styled blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse extends from the shoulders to the calf. The blouse features long sleeves, a V-neckline and side vents that extend upward from the hem, approximately 20 inches, to the hips. The blouse has shirring on the upper sleeves and a ruffled trim around the neckline and sleeve edges. The applicable subheading for style 97N2271 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 97N2271 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division