NY I84747 August 6, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I84747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame jewelry box from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a combination photograph frame and jewelry box (item number L332WM). It measures approximately 9 inches long by 7 inches wide by 2 inches deep. The lid of the box is a base metal frame with glass that accommodates a 5 by 7-inch photograph. The rest of the box is made of velvet-covered fiberboard. Inside are three compartments for jewelry storage, including one designed to hold rings. The applicable subheading for the photo frame jewelry box will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division