NY I84717 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated July 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mark Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BWJ10476 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, shoulder pads, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by 10 buttons. The applicable subheading for style BWJ10476 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style BWJ10476 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division