NY I84521 August 6, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I84521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas candles from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be known as “Embossed Cube Candle-Winter Wonderland”, item #929743. The assortment consist of three all white candles. Each candle is decorated with silver or gold snow flakes and wording of “JOY, PEACE or NOEL”. The individual cube candle measures 4” by 4”. The candles are composed of 97% paraffin wax and 3% fragrance oil. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for the Embossed Cube Candles will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division