NY I84459 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I84459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2050 Ms. Maria DaRocha D&D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of Nukkles massagers from China Dear Ms. DaRocha: In your letter dated July 23, 2002, for Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sleeve containing two samples of the Nukkles massagers was submitted. The massagers to be imported are plastic, have four domes and measure approximately 4” square. It is to be placed in the palms of your hands and the domes of the Nukkles are designed to relieve tension, headaches, soothe sore muscles and stimulate circulation. The applicable subheading for the Nukkles massager will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical mechno-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division