N318295 April 5, 2021 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2050 Ms. Rosemary Avondet Harmonized Customs Brokers Inc. 221 Sheridan Blvd Inwood, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a facial massager roller and a gua sha tool from China Dear Ms. Avondet: In your letter dated March 15, 2021, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin ruling on behalf of Meiyume (Hong Kong) Limited. Additional information was received via email correspondence. No samples were received by this office. The two products under consideration are identified as a facial massager roller and a gua sha tool. The facial massage roller is a hand-held roller composed of a stone handle with a free-spinning, oval or round-shaped stone attached to a metal fitting on each end. It is used for a facial massage. The gua sha tool is a dolphin-shaped (described as finger-shaped in your request) or butterfly-shaped tool made of stone. It is designed to be held in the hand to massage various body parts by applying pressure and scraping. You state that the stone can be white jade, white quartz, green aventurine, jade, black obsidian, amethyst, or Picasso stone. The applicable subheading for both the facial massage roller and the gua sha tool will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[m]echano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus … [m]assage apparatus: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free. You also requested a country of origin determination; however, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to determine the country of origin of the products. If you choose to resubmit your request for a country of origin determination, please include the country of origin of each component and a step-by-step manufacturing process completed in each country. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. MackDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division