NY I84252 August 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I84252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated July 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The sample will be returned. Style 81-936M03 is a men’s lined and insulated glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. Leather overlays reinforce a portion of the palm, the thumb, and the forefinger and reinforce the forefinger/thumb crotch. The glove features a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist and fourchettes. Style 81-0060-03 is a similarly constructed glove, however it is not lined and has a leather pull strip on the inner cuff. Both gloves exhibit design features for cross country skiing. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division