NY I84163 August 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I84163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Ave. New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated July 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F02-12-036, is a woman’s coat that extends to the knee area. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. The coat has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left eight-button closure. The coat also has a self-fabric band insert with self-fabric loops across the front and rear yokes, two pockets with metal studs on the right chest, one pocket with metal studs on the left chest, long sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two front patch pockets with metal studs below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. Each button and stud on the garment features the “Jeanology” logo. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division