NY I84140 July 30, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I84140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Kevin R. Hussey Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 10450 Doral Blvd. Miami, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of a uniform topper from China. Dear Mr.Hussey: In your letter dated July 12, 2002, on behalf of King Provision, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, (no style number indicated) is a uniform topper worn by 7-eleven employees as a uniform while working in their facilities. The garment is worn over a shirt and is composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton. The topper is lower hip length, has shorts sleeves, pointed collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the uniform topper will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The uniform topper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division