NY I83996 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I83996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated June 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Stock assortment number 93749 includes two styles of 14” fiber optic angels. Each angel is made of resin material and holds a non-musical harp. The plastic and feather wings are lit with fiber optics. These tabletop decorations are identical except for the dress color, one is white with gold accents, the other style is dressed in light blue with white accents. Both have holly leaves and berry decorations on the dress. Your letter of inquiry states that these items will be sold in your Christmas department. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both styles of the fiber optic angels will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division