NY I83812 July 2, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I83812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.20 Ellen R. Schwartz T.H. Weiss Inc. 440 McClellan Hwy. E. Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of rugby training machines from England. Dear Ms. Schwartz: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number I80748. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct an errant tariff classification. A corrected letter follows. In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rugby Imports, LTD, East Providence RI. The merchandise consists of training, practice and strength equipment designed principally for use in the sport of Rugby although the training applications extend to many similar sports. Generally, these machines simulate scrummaging against live opposition. In operation, they provide variable forces in both the horizontal and vertical plane. These measured forces can be applied simultaneously or separately and are capable of replicating a resistance akin to an opposition scrum phase. The applicable subheading for the various rugby training machines will be 9506.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games…Other: Other: Football, soccer and polo articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division