NY I80748 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I80748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Ellen R. Schwartz T.H. Weiss Inc. 440 McClellan Hwy. E. Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of rugby training machines from England. Dear Ms. Schwartz: In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rugby Imports, Ltd, East Providence RI. The merchandise consists of training, practice and strength equipment designed principally for use in the sport of Rugby although the training applications extend to many similar sports. Generally, these machines simulate scrummaging against live opposition. In operation, they provide variable forces in both the horizontal and vertical plane. These measured forces can be applied simultaneously or separately and are capable of replicating a resistance akin to an opposition scrum phase. The applicable subheading for the various rugby training machines will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division