NY I83800 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, LTD. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of a Barbie Glamour Set and a Barbie Deluxe Set from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following photographs: Item #65416, Barbie Glamour Set, is an assortment. Each of the three sets in the assortment contains most of the following items: a plastic handbag, a mirror, a comb, a hairbrush, play lipstick, tissues, sunglasses with case, a keychain, shoes, play eye shadow, earrings and rings packaged together inside a window display box. All of the accessories are color coordinated and designed to work together for play use by a child to role-play as a glamorous lady. Item #65417, Barbie Deluxe Set, is an assortment. Each of the two sets contains a plastic handbag, shoes, rings, bracelets, earrings, and fake nails packaged together inside a window display box. All of the accessories are color coordinated and designed to work together for play use by a child to role-play as a glamorous lady. The applicable subheading for Item #65416, Barbie Glamour Set, and Item #65417, Barbie Deluxe Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division