NY I83707 July 11, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I83707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of blankets from China. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated June 19, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of GMA Accessories Limited. The submitted samples and representative swatch, identified as styles BL-178W, BL-139W and FC1316, are fleece blankets. The blankets are made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. Style BL-178W (Red Fleece) is a solid red color and measures 52 x 70 inches. The edges are finished with a red whipstitch. Style BL-139W (Pink Angel) features a cloud and star motif and the word “Angel”. It measures 50 x 60 inches and the edges are finished with a pink whipstitch. Style FC 1316 (Blue Combo) is represented by a fabric swatch and it features a cloud, star and moon motif. You indicate that the finished item will measure 50 x 60 inches. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The blankets fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division