NY I83702 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I83702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 8512.20.4040 Mr. Stephen L. Fodor Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a control panel and a gear shift indicator from England Dear Mr. Fodor: In your letter dated June 14, 2002, on behalf of AB Automotive Electronics, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the control panel, identified as the “GMT 360 Second Row Control Panel”, consists of a circuit board enclosed in a plastic housing, six selector buttons, two control knobs, and a display panel. It enables a passenger in the back seat of an SUV to control the air conditioning, heating and audio features. The gear shift indicator, identified as a “DURA Automotive Gear Shift Indicator”, consists of a rectangular plastic frame with an attached electrical cable. It serves to display the various gear shift positions on a Lincoln Explorer. The applicable subheading for the “GMT 360 Second Row Control Panel” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “DURA Automotive Gear Shift Indicator” will be 8512.20.4040, HTS, which provides for other visual signaling equipment of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division