NY I83614 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I83614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Fiber Optic Snowman and a Fiber Optic Snow Woman from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on CVS item number is 187669. The item number includes two twelve-inch fiber optic decorative figures: a fiber optic snowman and a fiber optic snow woman. The snowman style is holding a broom and he is wearing a black top hat with holly berries and a scarf around his neck. The other (the woman version) is wearing a red hat, also with holly berries, red mittens and a scarf. When each of the fiber optic figures is plugged into an electrical outlet the fiber optic lights become illuminated and change colors, constantly. The fiber optic snowman and snow woman will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as Christmas ornaments. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the two fiber optic figures (the snowman and the snow woman), item number 187669 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division