NY I83545 July 15, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I83545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted mirror from China Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated July 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as #EL-HL01, is an electrically lit, metal framed, oval-shaped glass mirror that has two sides. One side is a standard mirror; the other side is a magnification mirror. The mirror measurements (including frame) are nine inches in height by seven and one-half inches in width at its widest point. The mirror is attached to a seven-inch high wooden vanity box. The applicable subheading for the light-up glass mirror with wooden vanity box will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division