NY I83487 July 30, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Roebuck & Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas icicle lights and light sculptures from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject Christmas light items are identified as follows: 1) stock No. 51885- 18” snowflake light sculpture consisting of three snowflake styles. 2) stock No. 51886- 24” snowflake light sculpture consisting of three snowflake styles. 3) stock No. 51901- 6” snowflake light sculpture with 35 clear colored miniature bulbs. 4) stock No. 90481- “Merry Midget” icicle lights consisting of two separate strands each with 150 clear miniature bulbs. 5) stock No. 90499- “Pro-line” icicle lights consisting of two separate strands each with 150 clear miniature bulbs. The applicable subheading for the above Christmas light items will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division