NY I83485 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Roebuck & Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of icicle Christmas lights from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject icicle Christmas lights are identified as follows: 1) stock No. 45975 is icicle lights consisting of two separate strands with 150 clear bulbs. 2) stock No. 48826 is icicle lights consisting of two separate strands with 150 multi colored bulbs. 3) stock No. 48827 is icicle lights consisting of two separate strands with 150 blue bulbs. 4) stock No. 51892 is icicle lights consisting of 300 twin colored blue/clear bulbs. The applicable subheading for the above icicle Christmas lights will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division